Equity Residential California Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2021 (posted February 25, 2021)

Table of Contents

  1. Overview
  2. Personal Information Under CCPA
  3. California Privacy Rights
  4. Additional California Notices
  5. Contact Us and Disability Access

1. Overview

This notice reflects our understanding of the law and our data practices as of the date posted. We may from time-to-time update information in this and other notices regarding our data practices and your rights, modify our methods for responding to your requests, and/or supplement our response to your requests, as we continue to develop our compliance program and our understanding of how it relates to our data practices.

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to “Consumers” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (together with related amendments and regulations, the “CCPA”), and is a supplement to Equity Residential’s other privacy policies or notices. If there’s a conflict between any other Company policy, statement, or notice and this Notice, this Notice will prevail as to California Consumers and their rights under the CCPA. Please see also any privacy policy or notice of general applicability posted or referenced on our websites, apps, products, or services.

This Notice covers our Collection, use, disclosure, and sale of California Consumers’ “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA (“PI”), except to the extent such PI is exempt from the notice obligations of the CCPA. This Notice also explains the rights California Consumers have under the CCPA, and provides notices to Californians required by other laws. The description of our data practices in Section 2 of this Notice, as required by the CCPA, covers only calendar year 2020 and will be updated annually. Our practices in calendar year 2021 may change, however, if materially different such that we think a Consumer would reasonably expect notice, we will provide pre-collection notice in connection with the current practices, which may include reference to our general privacy policy or other applicable privacy policies and notices.

Consistent with the CCPA, job applicants, current and former employees, and independent contractors (“Personnel”), and subjects of certain business-to-business communications acting solely in their capacity as representatives of another business, are not considered “Consumers” for purposes of this Notice. Our Personnel may obtain a separate privacy notice that is applicable to them by contacting our Human Resources department. Publicly available information is not treated as PI under the CCPA, so this Notice is not intended to apply to that data and your Consumer privacy rights do not apply to that data.

Capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Notice have the definition set forth in the CCPA.

2. Personal Information Under CCPA

Generally:

Consistent with the CCPA, this Section 2 describes our Personal Information practices for the preceding twelve months (i.e., calendar year 2020). For our current practices see our privacy policies and any notices at the point of Collection.

The CCPA defines eleven categories of PI, listed below. We provide a summary of where we may obtain PI and the Business Purposes for why we may Collect it. For each type of PI, below we have provided examples to explain the PI.

We disclose PI as more fully explained in the section immediately below. We prohibit our Service Providers from using your PI for any purpose other than our Business Purposes that the Service Provider is helping us to achieve, or for their permitted Business Purposes such as security and fraud prevention.

As permitted by law, we do not treat de-identified data or aggregate Consumer information as PI and we reserve the right to convert, or permit others to convert, your PI into de-identified data or aggregate consumer information. We have no obligation to re-identify such information or keep it longer than we need it to respond to your requests. This helps us practice data minimization, which we consider to be a privacy best practice consistent with our mission to respect our customers.

Sources: We collect PI directly from you when you provide us information online, over the phone, or through paper documents such as lease applications; from guest cards when you tour a community; from video security systems at our properties; from credit reporting agencies when you apply to live in one of our communities; from our websites with which you interact; in our notes and records we create about you; from your device when you connect with a wi-fi system at one of our communities (it is not our practice to associate a device ID to a particular person); from third party sources, such as data providers; and from public sources of data such as government databases.

Purpose of Collection: Generally, we collect, retain, use and disclose your Personal Information to provide you services and as otherwise related to the operation of our business. We may collect, use and disclose the PI described in category descriptions below above that we Collect for one or more of the following Business Purposes:

  • processing your interactions and transactions with us (such as your payment of rent and fees);
  • managing those interactions and transactions (such as following up with you about a request to tour one of our communities);
  • performing services for you (such as qualifying you to enter into a lease at one of our communities; service calls to your apartment home; ensuring that you comply with the lease terms);
  • research and development (such as studying your use of community amenities to understand what you value; determining what pages on our website are visited and how frequently visitors to our website ultimately sign leases with us; improve the operation of our web sites and online services; and better market and advertise our services and offerings);
  • training and quality assurance (such as reviewing your interactions with our leasing consultants to better our training; and confirming that services were performed in a way that met your needs);
  • security (such as monitoring our website for malicious or criminal activity; site security at our properties; and guest check in and identification at our properties);
  • debugging or troubleshooting errors that may occur on our websites or mobile applications; and
  • complying with applicable laws and regulations (such as inquiring about your veteran status where you have legal rights based on that status (for example, to terminate your lease without penalty when a deployment requires you to move); and inquire as to your disability when you request us to make an accommodation for you related to your disability).

Additional Business Purposes for which we Collect, retain, use and/or disclose PI, include sharing PI with Third Parties for other than a Sale, as required or permitted by applicable law, to the government or private parties to comply with law or legal process, to the Consumer or other parties at the Consumer’s request, for the additional purposes explained in our online Privacy Policy, and to assignees as part of a merger or asset sale (“Other Business Purposes”).

Subject to restrictions and obligations of the CCPA, our Service Providers may also use your PI for some or all of the above listed Business Purposes, and engage subcontractors to help them perform services for us. In addition, we may Collect, retain, use and disclose your PI as required or permitted by applicable law. We treat all of these purposes as also Other Business Purposes.

For more specifics on Business Purposes disclosures tied to each category of PI, see the section below.

PI Categories Collected / Shared:

Category 1: Identifiers

Examples: This may include but is not limited to: real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Sharing PI: We may share this PI with our Service Providers for the same Business Purposes for which we collect PI as listed above. For example, if you take a self-guided tour of one of our properties we may utilize a Service Provider to help verify your identity for security purposes; we may share this PI with a Service Provider that we engage to help manage our response to resident service calls; we may engage Service Providers to consult with us and conduct research on our business which may involve review of this PI in order to better our communities and services. We also share this PI with Service Providers that assist with the processing of rent payments and fraud prevention Service Providers to protect against unauthorized payments.

In the event of non-payment by a resident, we share this PI with collection agencies. Additionally, we share this information with credit reporting agencies to verify information provided in an application you submit to live in one of our communities.

In addition, we place, and allow certain Third Parties to place, cookies or pixels on our websites and other online services which collect Identifiers from or about you or your device for the purpose of operating web sites and online services and for serving you with relevant content and advertisements about our communities.

Category 2: Personal Records

Examples: This may include information such as: physical characteristics or description, signature, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information.

Sharing PI: For example, if you take a self-guided tour of one of our properties we may utilize a Service Provider to help verify your identity for security purposes; we may share this PI with a Service Provider that we engage to help manage our response to resident service calls; we may engage Service Providers to consult with us and conduct research on our business which may involve review of this PI in order to better our communities and services. We also share this PI with Service Providers that assist with the processing of rent payments and fraud prevention Service Providers to protect against unauthorized payments. Additionally, we share this information with credit reporting agencies to verify information provided in an application you submit to live in one of our communities.

Category 3: Personal Characteristics or Traits

Examples: This may include, but is not limited to: sex, marital status, religion, veteran status, familial status, race, disability, gender identity, and creed.

Sharing PI: We may share this PI with our Service Providers for the same Business Purposes for which we collect PI as listed above. For example, we may engage a Service Provider with expertise in a particular local government sponsored program in order to help us manage our participation in that program.

Category 4: Customer Account Details/Commercial Information

Examples: This may include, but is not limited to: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Sharing PI: We may share this PI with our Service Providers for the same Business Purposes for which we collect PI as listed above. For example, we engage analytics providers to analyze the effectiveness of our website or advertisements; we also share this PI with credit reporting agencies to verify information provided in an application you submit to live in one of our communities. We also share this PI with Service Providers that assist with the processing of rent payments and fraud prevention Service Providers to protect against unauthorized payments. In the event of non-payment by a resident, we share this PI with collection agencies.

Category 5: Biometric Information

Examples: This may include but is not limited to: genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, that can be used to establish individual identity, including but not limited to fingerprints, voiceprints, retina scans from which an identifier template can be extracted, and other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data, that contain identifying info.

We do not Collect Biometric Information at this time.

Category 6: Internet Usage Information

Examples: This may include, but is not limited to: browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

Sharing PI: We may share this PI with our Service Providers for the same Business Purposes for which we collect PI as listed above. For example, we engage analytics providers to measure and analyze traffic on our website.

In addition, we place, and allow certain third parties to place, cookies or pixels on our websites and other online services which collect Internet Usage Information from or about you or your device for the purpose of operating web sites and online services and for serving you with relevant content and advertisements about our communities.

Category 7: Geolocation Data

Examples: This may include, but is not limited to: precise physical location or movements and travel patterns.

We do not Collect Geolocation Data at this time.

Category 8: Sensory Data

Examples: This may include, but is not limited to: audio recordings of customer care calls, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Sharing PI: We may share this PI with our Service Providers for the same Business Purposes for which we collect PI as listed above. For example, we engage customer support providers to provide customer service to residents and potential residents; we also engage security providers to ensure the physical safety of our communities.

Category 9: Professional or Employment Information

Examples: This may include, but is not limited to: professional, educational, or employment-related information.

Sharing PI: We may share PI with our Service Providers for the same Business Purposes for which we collect PI as listed above. For example, if a government sponsored local program requires that Professional or Employment Information is submitted as part of participation in that program, we may engage a Service Provider to help us manage that program and in the course of that work may share this PI with the Service Provider.

Category 10: Non-public Education Records

Examples: This may include but is not limited to: education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Sharing PI: We may share this PI with our Service Providers for the same Business Purposes for which we collect PI as listed above. For example, if a government sponsored local program requires Non-Public Education Records to be submitted as part of participation in that program, we may engage a Service Provider to help us manage that program and in the course of that work may share this PI with the Service Provider.

Category 11: Inferences from PI Collected

Examples: This may include, but is not limited to: creating a profile about a Consumer reflecting the Consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Sharing PI: To the extent we draw Inferences, we may share such Inferences, but only with Service Providers we engage to assist us in providing services to you. For example, we engage marketing agencies to help us effectively market and manage our web sites.

All Categories:

We may also share any of your PI with Third Parties for Other Business Purposes, such as public authorities, government bodies, and other third parties as required or compelled by law, to the Consumer or other parties at the Consumer’s request, as otherwise explained in our online Privacy Policy or at the point of collection, and to assignees as part of a merger or asset sale.

Sale:

We do not believe that we “Sell” your PI as such is defined under the CCPA and will not Sell your PI we Collected during a period in which we did not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of a Sale unless we first obtain your affirmative consent to do so. We note, however, that there is not yet a consensus regarding how web site cookies and online tracking technologies, and the data they collect and share, should be treated under the CCPA. We do not believe that such activities are a sale by us of your personal information. However, see the Do Not Sell section in the CA Privacy Rights Section below for more information on how we reach this conclusion and what ways we provide you with information and choices regarding cookies on our web site and online services. See also our Privacy Policy for certain choices you have regarding cookies. We also offer a cookie management tool that enables you to enable certain cookie preferences on your device available here.

3. California Privacy Rights

We provide California Consumers the privacy rights described in this section. You have the right to exercise these rights via an authorized agent who meets the agency and verification requirements of the CCPA. As permitted by the CCPA, any request you submit to us is subject to an identification process. We will not fulfill your CCPA request to know or delete personal information unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you are the Consumer about whom we collected PI. (“Verifiable Consumer Request”) Please follow the instructions at our Consumer Rights Request form and respond to any follow up inquires we may make. You may also obtain information on how to make, and may submit, a request by calling our toll-free number at (866) 869-5413.

We will make commercially reasonable efforts to identify Consumer PI that we collect, process, store, disclose, and otherwise use and to respond to your California Consumer privacy rights requests. We will typically not charge a fee to fully respond to your requests; provided, however, that we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act upon a request, if your request is excessive, repetitive, unfounded or overly burdensome. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, or that we may refuse it, we will give you notice explaining why we made that decision. You will be provided a cost estimate and the opportunity to accept such fees before we will charge you for responding to your request.

If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response. We will use PI provided to verify your identity or authority only for such purposes, and to track and document request responses, unless you also gave it to us for another purpose.

Consistent with the CCPA and our interest in the security of your PI, we will not deliver to you your Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued ID number, financial account number, any health or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions or answers in response to your security questions; however, you may be able to access some of this information yourself through your account if you have an active account with us. However, you are not required to create an account with us to make a Verifiable Consumer Request. We may also withhold PI, or retain it following a deletion request, as permitted or required by applicable law, or to protect the rights of others.

Your CCPA rights are as follows:

The Right to Know

Information Rights (Categories Request)

You have the right to send us a request, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, for any of the following for the period that is twelve months prior to the request date:

  • The categories of PI we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we Collected your PI.
  • The Business or Commercial Purposes for our Collecting or Selling your PI.
  • The categories of Third Parties to whom we have shared your PI.
  • A list of the categories of PI disclosed for a Business Purpose in the prior 12 months, and for each category of PI the categories of recipients, or that no disclosure occurred.
  • A list of the categories of PI Sold about you in the prior 12 months, and for each category of PI the categories of recipients, or that no Sale occurred.

For the specific pieces of PI we have Collected about you, see the Obtaining Copies of PI section immediately below.

To make a request, visit our Consumer Rights Request form, or call us at (866) 869-5413. In either case, you will need to follow our instructions on how to enable us to verify you and respond to your request. If you are disabled and need special accommodation, please let us know by contacting us over the phone toll free at (866) 869-5413, via email at consumerprivacy@eqr.com, or by mail at Two North Riverside Plaza, Suite 400, Chicago IL 60606 Attention: Privacy Compliance.

Please note that PI is retained by us for various time periods, so we may not be able to fully respond to what might be relevant going back 12 months prior to the request.

Obtaining Copies of PI (Specific Pieces Request)

You have the right to make or obtain a transportable copy, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, of your PI that we have Collected in the period that is 12 months prior to the request date and are maintaining. To make a request, visit Consumer Rights Request form , or call us at (866) 869-5413. In either case you will need to follow our instructions on how to enable us to verify you and respond to your request. If you are disabled and need special accommodation, please let us know by contacting us over the phone toll free at (866) 869-5413, via email at consumerprivacy@eqr.com, or by mail at Two North Riverside Plaza, Suite 400, Chicago IL 60606 Attention: Privacy Compliance.

Please note that PI is retained by us for various time periods, so we may not be able to fully respond to what might be relevant going back 12 months prior to the request. As stated above, to protect your security and the rights of others, we may not be able to provide you all of the PI we may have on you.

Do Not Sell

We do not believe that we “Sell” your PI as such is defined under the CCPA and will not Sell your PI we Collected during a period in which we did not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of a Sale unless we first obtain your affirmative consent to do so. Although there is not yet a consensus, we do not believe that the collection of data by third party cookies on our website and online services is a Sale of your Personal Information by us. Accordingly, we do not offer you a Do Not Sell option that would limit data collection and sharing by third party cookies. However, we do provide you the ability to opt-out of all such third party cookies via our cookie preference settings displayed when you first visit our website and available here.

In addition, the rest of this section explains other ways how you can exercise control over cookies, essentially opting out of their data collection, and in some cases provide certain opt-outs directly to cookie operators.

For instance, you can exercise control over browser-based cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser, and mobile devices may offer ad and data limitation choices. Please note that when you use cookie control tools, you will have to change your settings for each browser and device you use, and your limitation on cookies can limit the functionality of online services you use, including our services. Use the help function on your browser or click on the applicable links below to learn more:

You can use mobile device settings to limit mobile tracking technologies and associated activities. For instance, you can adjust or reset the advertising identifiers on your mobile device in the device settings of iOS and Android devices. These controls work much like deleting cookies in a browser—the device is harder to associate with past activity, but tracking may still occur using the new advertising identifier. In addition, third party tools may enable you to search for and opt-out of some of these trackers, such as the Ghostery browser plug-in available at https://www.ghostery.com/.

Some Third Parties that may Collect personal information in association with your use of our online services for advertising, analytics and other purposes, and may Sell that PI downstream, provide you the opportunity to opt-out of their Sales. Please visit https://www.privacyrights.info/ to opt-out of the Sale of PI by participating Third Parties. You must opt out on every device and browser you use in order to effectuate your “Do Not Sell” requests from these parties. However, opting out does not mean you will stop seeing ads and you may continue to still see interest-based ads. To learn more about interest-based advertising and additional opt-out choices related to it, please visit https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

Clearing cookies or changing settings may affect your choices and you have to opt-out separately via each browser and other device you use. Cookie-enabled opt-outs signals may no longer be effective if you delete, block or clear cookies. We are not responsible for the completeness, accuracy or effectiveness of any third-party notices, tools or choices. See our Privacy Policy for more information about cookies.

Some browsers have signals that may be characterized as do not track signals, but we do not understand them to operate in that manner or to indicate a “Do Not Sell” expression by you, so we currently do not recognize these as do not Sell requests. We understand that various parties are developing “Do Not Sell” signals. Since we do not believe that we currently Sell PI, we do not currently look for such signals.

We will not knowingly Sell the PI of Consumers under 16.

We may disclose your PI for the following purposes, which are not a Sale: (i) if you direct us to share your PI; (ii) to comply with your requests under the CCPA; (iii) disclosures amongst the entities that constitute Company as defined above, to Company’s Service Providers, or as part of a merger or asset sale; and (iv) as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Delete

Except to the extent we have a basis for retention under CCPA, you may request that we delete your PI that we have collected directly from you and are maintaining. Our retention rights include, without limitation:

  • to complete transactions and services you have requested or that are reasonably anticipated;
  • for security purposes; and
  • for legitimate internal business purposes, including maintaining business records, to comply with law, to exercise or defend legal claims, and to cooperate with law enforcement.

Note also that we are not required to delete your PI that we did not collect directly from you.

To make a request, visit Consumer Rights Request form and follow the instructions, or call us at (866) 869-5413. In either case you will need to follow our instructions on how to enable us to verify you and respond to your request. To the extent that we are able to sufficiently verify your identity and have a basis for retaining some of the PI you requested that we delete, we will explain the basis for the retention and will only retain it for such purpose and for so long as the retention purpose continues to exist. If you are disabled and need special accommodation, please let us know by contacting us over the phone toll free at (866) 869-5413, via email at consumerprivacy@eqr.com, or by mail at Two North Riverside Plaza, Suite 400, Chicago IL 60606 Attention: Privacy Compliance.

Non-Discrimination and Financial Incentives

As of the Effective Date of this Notice we did not offer any programs requiring you to limit any of your CCPA rights, or otherwise require you to limit your CCPA rights in connection with charging a different price or rate, or offering a different level or quality of good or service. If we do so, the CCPA requires certain program terms and notices for California Consumer and an explanation of the material aspects of any such program, and the rights of California participants, in its program terms. Participating in any such programs will be entirely optional. We may add or change programs and/or their terms by posting notice on the program descriptions so check them regularly.

Authorized Agents

You may use an authorized agent to make a request for you, subject to our verification of the agent, the agent’s authority and of you. You can learn how to do this by visiting the agent section of our rights request portal at Consumer Rights Request form, or call us at (866) 869-5413. Once your agent’s authority is confirmed (s)he may exercise rights on your behalf subject to the agency requirements of the CCPA.

Our and Other’s Rights

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, we may Collect, use and disclose your PI as required or permitted by applicable law and this may override your CCPA rights. In addition, we need not honor any of your requests to the extent that doing so would infringe upon our or any other person or party’s rights or conflict with applicable law. Further, to protect your privacy and security we will not provide you with access to or copies of sensitive Personal Information such as Social Security number, government identification or financial account numbers, passwords or answers to security questions; provided, however, that we will inform you if we maintain any such applicable types of PI. We are also not required to search for PI not maintained in a searchable or reasonably accessible format that is used for certain internal purposes only, or other PI where the request is excessive, repetitive, unfounded or overly burdensome. In addition, as explained above, we will reject requests to the extent we are not able to sufficiently verify your identity, or your agent’s authority. If we conclude we have a basis for not fully responding to your request, our response to you will explain the basis for the limitation, unless we are prohibited from doing so by applicable law.

4. Additional California Notices

In addition to CCPA rights, certain Californians are entitled to certain other notices, including:

Third Party Marketing and Your California Privacy Rights

Separate from your CCPA “Do Not Sell” rights you have the following additional rights regarding disclosure of your information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes:

We provide California residents with the option to opt-in to sharing of “personal information” as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties, other than with our affiliates, for such third parties’ own direct marketing purposes. California residents may prospectively withdraw that consent, and/or request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law, and obtain a disclosure of third parties we have shared information with in accordance with the law for their direct marketing purposes absent your choice (i.e., Company affiliates) and the categories of information shared, by contacting us consumerprivacy@eqr.com or by sending a letter to us at Two North Riverside Plaza, Suite 400, Chicago, IL 60606, (Attention: Legal Counsel). Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

As these rights and your CCPA rights are not the same and exist under different laws, you must exercise your rights under each law separately.

Online Privacy Practices

For more information on our online practices and your California rights specific to our online services see our online Privacy Policy. Without limitation, Californians that visit our online services and seek or acquire goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes are entitled to the following notices of their rights:

Tracking and Targeting
When you visit our online services, we and third parties may use tracking technologies to collect usage information based on your browser for a variety of purposes, including serving you advertising, based on your having visited our services or your activities across time and third-party locations. Some browsers may enable you to turn on or off a so-called “Do Not Track” signal. Because there is no industry consensus on what these signals should mean and how they should operate, we do not look for or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. For more information on tracking and targeting and your choices regarding these practices, see our online
Privacy Policy.

California Minors
Although our online service(s) are intended for an audience over the age of 18, any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use our online services, and who posted content or information on the service, can request removal by contacting us
consumerprivacy@eqr.com, detailing where the content or information is posted and attesting that you posted it. We will then make reasonably good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it, so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that we do not control.

5. Contact Us & Disability Access

For more information on your California privacy rights, or for disability access assistance, contact us at (866) 869-5413, email us at consumerprivacy@eqr.com, or write to us at Two North Riverside Plaza, Suite 400, Chicago, IL 60606 Attention: Privacy Compliance.




Equity Residential CCPA Consumer Rights Request Form

The California Consumer Privacy Act gives California consumers several rights with respect to Personal Information that we collect, use, or share with others. As explained in our California Privacy Policy, those rights generally can be described as rights to know:

  • What types of Personal Information we have about you
  • Where we obtained that information
  • How we use that information
  • With what types of third parties we share that information

You also have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information, as well as the right to request that we delete Personal Information we have collected directly from you, subject to broad retentions rights (for which permitted retention purpose we will restrict data you request we delete). If you want to exercise any or all of these rights, please complete this form. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and if we are unable to honor your request in full we will explain why.

You also have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information, as well as the right to request that we delete Personal Information we have about you. If you want to exercise any or all of these rights, please complete this form. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible.

If you are an authorized agent making this request for someone else, please complete this form on behalf of the person for whom you are making the request and continue to the bottom of the form for further instructions.

If you have questions about this form or our process, please contact us, preferably by email at consumerprivacy@eqr.com. You may also contact us by telephone at 866-869-5413, or by regular mail at Equity Residential, Two North Riverside Plaza, Suite 400, Chicago, Illinois 60606 Attention: Privacy Compliance.

PLEASE COMPLETE THIS ENTIRE FORM AND HIT THE SUBMIT BUTTON

Tell us about you:

* Required Field

Note: We will attempt to match this information to our records. Please provide the same information that you have used in your previous interactions with us.

* I am a California State resident

 
* I am a current or former resident of an Equity Residential Community.

 
If your answer is yes, please provide the address and unit number for the Equity Residential Community where you most recently lived.

Tell us what you would like to know.

Under the CCPA, you have the right to request a portable copy of the Personal Information we have collected about you, subject to certain exceptions (for example, if we have your social security number or banking information, the law directs us not to send that to you).

If you want a copy of your Personal Information, after we verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty, we require a signed affidavit from you, attesting under penalties of perjury that you are who you say you are, and may require additional verification.

Do you want a copy of your Personal Information?

Under the CCPA, you have the right to request that we delete all Personal Information we have collected directly from you, subject to certain exceptions (for example, if you are a current resident we cannot delete your Personal Information because we need it to continue our business relationship with you).

Do you want us to delete your Personal Information?

Under the CCPA, we are required to allow you to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, or to tell you that we do not sell your Personal Information. At this time, based on our understanding of the CCPA, Equity Residential does not sell Personal Information. If in the future we do, we will let you know and provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of such sale before we proceed to sell your Personal Information. Click here, for information on how we treat third party cookies and how to exercise choice regarding them.

PLEASE REVIEW YOUR ANSWERS AND SELECTIONS ABOVE. ONCE YOU ARE SATISFIED THE FORM IS COMPLETE, PLEASE HIT THE SUBMIT BUTTON BELOW.

THANK YOU.

Authorized Agents:

Please provide the information below about yourself, and make sure you have answered the questions above on behalf of the person about whom you are making the request. We will require proof of your authority.

Basis for Authority